Isis Central Sugar Mill - Privacy Policy

1  Purpose of policy

1.1  This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Isis Central Sugar Mill Company Limited, Isis Cane Services Pty Limited and Isis Central Sugar Mill Plantations Pty Ltd and our related bodies corporate (collectively “Isis”,  “we” or “us”), including personal information collected via our website at http://www.isissugar.com.au (the “Website”).

1.2  Isis is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. Your use of the Website is also subject to the terms and conditions of use, and our Privacy Collection and Disclosure Statement.

2  Collection of personal information

2.1  Isis collects personal information from you in a number of different ways. We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, such as when:

(a)       you provide personal information to us (including in person, over the phone, in writing, by completing our forms or corresponding with us);

(b)       we engage you as a one of our growers (including when your Cane Supply Agreement (CSA) is signed, the term of your CSA rolls over, throughout the life of your CSA and in our dealings with you as a grower);

(c)       you use our Website (including by way of cookies and other technology), and including accessing the secured section of the Website; or

(d)       you apply for a job with us.

2.2  We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from third parties, for example, Queensland Cane Growers Organisation Ltd, Australian Sugar Milling Council Pty Limited or our recruitment agencies.

2.3  The types of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on your interaction with us:

(a)       Generally, we will collect and hold your name, contact details and information relating to your dealings with us (including relating to any enquiry, complaint, your CSA or the provision of services).

(b)       If you use our Website we will also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address or Unique Device Identifier and other details about your usage of our Website.

(c)       If you apply to work with us, we will collect the details that you include in your application and during any interview process with us.

(d)       If you are an Isis Central Sugar Mill grower (a Grower), we will collect and hold your Grower information including your Grower number, farm number, and any other information relating to our engagement with you as a Grower including information that you provide about your farming business, strategy and performance (some of this information may be personal information).

2.4  We do not collect sensitive information unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

2.5  The purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

(a)       verifying your identity and managing our relationship and dealings with you;

(b)       communicating with you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner), and to manage complaints and enquiries;

(c)       managing our engagement with you as a  Grower (including, where applicable, providing access to and monitoring your use of the secured section of our Website);

(d)       performing and providing you with our sugar milling business services and operations (including the marketing and exporting of sugar) that you have requested;

(e)       developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback; and

(f)        for research purposes.

2.6  If we are not able to collect personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you with products, services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

3  Use and disclosure of personal information

3.1  We may collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

(a)       contact you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner) in order to respond to your enquiry and/or manage your grower engagement;

(b)       provide you any services you may have requested;

(c)       carry out our business functions and activities including the marketing and exporting of sugar; and

(d)       improve the service we provide.

3.2  We may collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. We will also collect, hold and use your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.

3.3  We may also share your personal information with third parties, including:

(a)       amongst Isis group entities (including Isis Cane Services Pty Limited and Isis Central Sugar Mill Plantations Pty Ltd);

(b)       Isis Productivity Limited (IPL), Queensland Cane Growers Organisation Ltd (QCGO) and Canegrowers Isis Limited (CIL) for purposes connected with your membership of, or levy contribution to, IPL, QCGO or CIL;

(c)       to third party industry bodies (such as Australian Sugar Milling Council Pty Limited) on an aggregate level;

(d)       on a confidential basis to third party service providers we use in conducting our business (including administration and technology services providers, our advisors, consultants and insurers);

(e)       to third parties on a confidential basis for research purposes, on the condition that such third parties de-identify all data before publishing it; and

(f)        where you apply for employment with us, we may disclose your personal information to your referees.

4  Cookies and web-tracking tools

4.1  Our Website uses cookies, and may use other technologies, which passively collect information (which means it is collected without you actively providing it).  The technologies we use collect information such as your IP address, your device’s unique identifier number and track your use of the Website.

4.2  We use personal information collected through these technologies on our Website in order to optimise your online experience; cookies enable our Website to work more efficiently with the device you are using to access our Website.  If you use the secured section of our website, we will use cookies to identify your computer and track the length of time you are in the secured section.

4.3  You are able to set your browser to refuse or delete cookies.  Please refer to your browser’s help information.  We note that disabling cookies may limit some features of the Website.

5  Information about events, the Website and our services

5.1  We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the goods or services you have ordered from us, the Website, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us as set out below.

6  The information we keep about you

6.1  You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us.

6.2  If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below.

7  Storage and security of your personal information

7.1  We hold our customer data electronically in our IT systems (and on servers located in Australia), and in paper files.

7.2  Isis will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure.

8  Complaints process

8.1  If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us as set out below.

Chief Executive Officer
Isis Central Sugar Mill
Kevin Livingston Drive
Isis Central Mill QLD 4660
Phone: +61 7 4126 4400
Email: isismill@isissugar.com.au

8.2  When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

8.3  Your complaint will be taken seriously and will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

8.4  If you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

9  Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1  The date of this Privacy Policy is March 2017. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion, if our legal obligations change or the way we manage personal information changes. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

9.2  Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted to this privacy page.

10  Contact us

10.1  Please direct any privacy issues or queries to:

Chief Executive Officer
Isis Central Sugar Mill
Kevin Livingston Drive
Isis Central Mill QLD 4660
Phone: +61 7 4126 4400
Email: isismill@isissugar.com.au

Last Updated March 2017.